New Trends – Travel, Fashion Real Estate

Working Holiday Visa Experience in Australia

It’s been already one or two weeks that I received the message in my mailbox, but I didn’t have time to shoot you guys an update. I will be flying soon to Australia with my Visa Vacances Travail Australie as we say in French Canadian aka the land of crazy animals and beautiful sunshine.

Sydney Opera HouseThus, my application for a Working Holiday Visa has just been approved by the Australian immigration department!

The working holiday visa (or Working Holiday Visa) allows young people to go, live, work and study for a year in Australia.
It allows to work for the same employer for a maximum period of 6 months and a four months maximum study period.

The working holiday visa explained:

Conditions for obtaining this visa

– Residing outside Australia at the time of the request
– Having between 18 and 30 years included
– Not having dependent children
– Being able to justify 5,000 Australian dollars of resources
– Having a valid passport
– Not having already used a VVT
– Not having submitted a visa application more than 12 months before the scheduled departure date.

The process

The application must be made directly online on the website of the Department of Immigration and Citizenship of the Australian Government.

In June 2015, the cost of obtaining a visa is 420 Australian dollars.

Delays in obtaining and the period of validity of the working holiday visa

Diving the great barrier reefThe lead time of the visa can vary between 48 hours to up to four weeks after lodging the application (depending on the information provided by the applicant).
After being granted a working holiday visa, you have up to a year to enter the Australian territory.

Once your visa is “activated”, it is valid for one year.

Renewing your working holiday visa for a second year.

You must prove that you have worked at least three months in rural Australia (Regional Australia)
N.B.: the States located in the South – including the capital city Adelaide is categorized as part of rural Australia. This is a big advantage compared to the States from the East Coast of Australia!

Leaving the country.

You are free to get out of Australia as many times as you want during your working holiday visa. This is the perfect opportunity to make a tour to Bali or New Zealand, for example!

Health insurance

Regardless of the type of visa you have, tourist visa, working holiday, student visa, it is necessary to subscribe an international health insurance prior to your departure.
It will cover your medical expenses, repatriation, liability during your stay in Australia.

International driving license.

It is required to drive in Australia. To obtain such a licence, contact the closest Australian Embassy.

To know more on the topic and follow a great online community, visit this Twitter account and WordPress Blog.

About Me

Comments are closed.